Comments: Comments Off on SHOULD RESERVES BE MANDATORY?
[…] In addition, however, it is also very important to remember that among the numerous provisions in the Florida Condominium Act and the Florida Homeowners Association Act, there is a requirement that the association carry fidelity bonding/insurance. For example, Florida Statute §718.111(11)(h) states:
The association shall maintain insurance or fidelity bonding of all persons who control or disburse funds of the association. The insurance policy or fidelity bond must cover the maximum funds that will be in the custody of the association or its management agent at any one time. As used in this paragraph, the term “persons who control or disburse funds of the association” includes, but is not limited to, those individuals authorized to sign checks on behalf of the association, and the president, secretary, and treasurer of the association. The association shall bear the cost of any such bonding.