Learn Everything about Reserve Funds For Homeowners Associations
[…] More commonly, states adopt statutory principles for reserves but leave the specifics to the discretion of the board or community as a whole.  Generally, condo laws go into much more detail when it comes to reserve requirements.

Florida’s condo statute requires an association’s annual budget to include reserves for “capital expenditures and deferred maintenance … [including but not limited to] roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing,” and any other deferred maintenance or replacement cost exceeding $10,000.  Fla. Stat. §718.112(f)2a.  For each included item, the calculation must be based on the “estimated remaining useful life and estimated replacement cost or deferred maintenance expense.”  Id.

Though Florida’s condo statute requires reserves by default, it also allows a condo association to waive reserve requirements, or require a lesser amount, by majority vote.  Id.  Florida’s HOA statute likewise makes reserves optional.