Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] However, an exception exists in that the association is allowed to “swipe” the driver license to verify the authenticity of the driver license, as long as the association is not capturing and storing the information on the magnetic strip. More specifically, §322.143(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021), provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    (2) Except as provided in subsection (6), a private entity may not swipe an individual’s driver license or identification card, except for the following purposes:

        (a) To verify the authenticity of a driver license or identification card or to verify the identity of the individual if the individual pays for a good or service with a method other than cash, returns an item, or requests a refund.

 

 

In accordance with the foregoing, an association is permitted to “swipe” a driver license but is not permitted to store, sell, or share the personal information collected from swiping the driver license.