Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] That association now faces a significant financial impact from the suit. Not only must the association return the money charged over the statutory limit to each member of the class, the settlement stipulated that the association must pay $95,000.00 in attorney fees to the law firm representing the residents. The class period was from 2014 to 2019, and the association may end up paying over $200,000.00 to satisfy all the claims in the class. Yikes!
Specifically, section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that “no charge shall be made by a condominium association in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless i) the association is required to approve such transfer and ii) a fee for such approval is provided for in the declaration. In no event may such fee exceed $100 per applicant other than husband/wife or parent/dependent child, which are considered one applicant.” The law does allow the association to require a prospective lessee place a security deposit, not to exceed the equivalent of one month’s rent, into an escrow account maintained by the association.