Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] IV. Cooperative Associations

 

1) As to cooperative associations, Senate Bill 56 provides the following changes:

(a) §719.104, Fla. Stat., is amended to add “all acknowledgments made pursuant to s. 719.108(3)(b)3” (*see below) to the list of what constitutes official records. In short, this refers to an owner’s acknowledgement that the association will change its delivery method for providing invoices for assessments or statements of account. While the owner acknowledgement constitutes a part of the official records, it is not open to unit owner inspection and copying.

(b) §719.108, Fla. Stat., pertains to association liens for delinquent assessments and is amended as follows:

i. “If an association sends out an invoice for assessments or a unit’s statement of account described in §719.104(2)(a)9.b., Fla. Stat., they must be delivered to the unit owner by first-class United States mail or by electronic transmission to the unit owner’s email address maintained in the association’s official records.” (§719.104(2)(a)9.b., Fla. Stat., refers to a current account and a monthly, bimonthly, or quarterly statement of the account for each unit designating the name of the unit owner, the due date and the amount of each assessment, the amount paid on the account, and the balance due.)

ii.