Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] Stat., is amended to provide that a homeowners association, through board action, may extinguish a discriminatory restriction as provided in §712.065, Fla. Stat.

(f) §720.316, Fla. Stat., pertains to emergency powers which are now updated to include situations such as COVID-19 and provide for new procedures which are essentially a codification of the procedures used during the COVID-19 pandemic.

i. Emergency powers are clarified and expanded such that they can be employed in response to damage or injury caused by or anticipated in connection with an emergency as defined in §252.34(4), Fla. Stat., for which a state of emergency is declared.

a) As defined in §252.34(4), Fla. Stat., an “emergency” means “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property.”

ii.