Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] This is significant because it allows the homeowner-controlled Board to make its own choices for management, vendors and other services such as television programming services.

 

Tags: ,
Florida friendly landscaping

Florida friendly landscaping

Florida friendly landscaping and your association

Column by Ryan Poliakoff, Esq. – management information for associations.

 

The Florida Legislature dramatically modified an older law that was designed to encourage Florida-friendly landscaping in communities governed by homeowner associations.  Under Florida Statute section 373.185, “Florida-friendly landscaping” is defined as “quality landscapes that conserve water, protect the environment, are adaptable to local conditions, and are drought tolerant.”  Such landscaping is also sometimes called “xeriscaping”—the use of gardening and landscaping to naturally reduce the reliance of irrigation water.