Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] (b) §718.116, Fla. Stat., is revised to extend the timing, from 30 days to 45 days, of the statutorily required delinquent assessment notice (a/k/a, the intent to foreclose letter) that must be sent to delinquent owners informing them that a claim of lien has been filed against their property and that that the association will foreclose its lien if it remains unpaid. Thus, this notice must be given at least 45 days before the foreclosure action is filed. Failure to do so will preclude the association from recovery of its attorney fees and costs.

(c) §718.121, Fla. Stat., pertains to the association liens for delinquent assessments and is amended as follows:

i. “If an association sends out an invoice for assessments or a unit’s statement of account described in §718.111 (12)(a)11.b., Fla. Stat., they must be delivered to the unit owner by first-class United States mail or by electronic transmission to the unit owner’s email address maintained in the association’s official records. (§718.111(12)(a)11.b., Fla. Stat., refers to a current account and a monthly, bimonthly, or quarterly statement of the account for each unit designating the name of the unit owner, the due date and the amount of each assessment, the amount paid on the account, and the balance due.)