Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] Another question worth addressing is, can the association require a valid United States driver license for any drivers entering the community? Be warned, such a requirement could land the association in hot water. Although the association can likely require any driver entering the community to have a valid driver license, the association cannot require that the license be issued in the United States.

Pursuant to §322.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2021), “a nonresident who is at least 16 years of age and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid noncommercial driver license issued to the nonresident in his or her home state or country” is permitted to operate a vehicle without a Florida license. In other words, a driver with a proper license in another state or another country is legally permitted to drive in Florida as long as they have their valid noncommercial driver license in their possession.