Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] Many associations adopt rules which require visitors to the community to present valid identification to ensure that the visitors are authorized by the association or a resident to enter the community. But, what kind of identification can an association require? Are there limits? In the end, the association must balance its interest in ensuring that only authorized visitors enter the community with the rights of the owners and the visitors entering the community.

One question which bears analysis is, is the association permitted to “swipe” a driver license? Section 322.143, Fla. Stat. (2021), defines “swiping” a driver license as the act of passing a driver license or identification card through a device that is “capable of deciphering, in an electronically readable format, the information electronically encoded in a magnetic strip or bar code on the driver license or identification.”

Pursuant to §322.143, Fla. Stat.