Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] (a) §719.103, Fla. Stat., which sets forth the definition of the term “unit,” is amended to provide that “[a]n interest in a unit is an interest in real property.” (This small tweak may be very helpful to cooperative shareholders in their attempts to enter into loans for their cooperative units subject to the proprietary lease.)

(b) §719.104, Fla. Stat., with regard to official records, is amended to provide that the cooperative association “may not require a member to demonstrate any purpose or state any reason for the inspection” of the official records

(c) §719.106, Fla. Stat., pertains to cooperative by-laws and is amended as follows:

i. “A board member or committee member participating in a meeting via telephone, real-time video conferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication counts toward a quorum, and such a member may vote as if physically present.”

ii. If the board determines not to certify a recall or fails to certify a recall, then the board must, within five business days, file a petition for arbitration with the Division or file a court action.