Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] In addition, the notice must substantially follow the required statutory format which is provided in the legislation.

iv. The timing of the statutorily required notice of intent to record a claim of lien (a/k/a, the intent to lien letter) that must be sent to delinquent owners informing the owner that a claim of lien will be filed against their property if the delinquency remains unpaid has been changed from 30 days to 45 days.

2) As to condominium associations, Senate Bill 630 provides the following changes:

(a) §627.714, Fla. Stat., addresses residential condominium unit owner coverage and required loss assessment coverage. “If a condominium association’s insurance policy does not provide rights for subrogation against the unit owners in the association, an insurance policy issued to an individual unit owner in the association may not provide rights of subrogation against the condominium association.” “Subrogation” is a right held by most insurance carriers to legally pursue a third party that caused an insurance loss to the insured. This is done in order to recover the amount of the claim paid by the insurance carrier to the insured for the loss.