Become our Member : JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] iv. An association managing a condominium with 150 or more units and which does not contain timeshare units is already required to post digital copies of certain official records on its website. As an alternative to posting on the website, the association can make the documents available through an application that can be downloaded on a mobile device (otherwise commonly referred to as an “app”).

v. The legislation clarifies the requirement that amendments to the articles of incorporation or other documents creating the association must be posted to the website or app.

(d) §718.112, Fla. Stat., is amended as follows:

i. A condominium association, through board action, may extinguish a discriminatory restriction as provided in §712.065, Fla. Stat.

ii. Board of director term limits are clarified to provide that “[o]nly board service that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, may be used when calculating a board member’s term limit.”

iii. Notice provisions for annual meetings and other unit owner meetings are now separately provided and allow for posting of such notices on association property in addition to posting such notices on the condominium property.

iv.