Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] Whether this will cause an increase in insurance premiums is highly debatable, depending upon whom you ask. While only time will tell, it is this author’s personal belief that it will cause an increase in pre- miums because the insurance company responsible for the casualty may not have a manner by which they can recoup their losses from the party that caused the casualty. Additionally, it is important to note that this new “anti-subrogation” law only applies to residential condominiums.

(b) §718.103, Fla. Stat., provides definitions of the terms used in Chapter 718, Fla. Stat., and is amended as follows:

i. The term “multicondominium” is amended from “a real estate development containing two or more condominiums, all of which are operated by the same association,” to “real property containing two or more condominiums, all of which are operated by the same association.”

ii. The term “operation” or “operation of the condominium” is amended to include administration and management of the condominium property “and the association.”

(c) §718.111, Fla.