Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] c)  §617.1703, Fla. Stat., further clarifies existing law that in the event of conflict between the Florida Not For Profit Corporation Act and Chapter 718 (condominiums), Chapter 719 (cooperatives), Chapter 720 (homeowners associations), and Chapter 723 (mobile home parks), the provisions of those specific chapters apply over that of the Florida Not For Profit Corporation Act.

 

2) House Bill 463 provides an exemption for certain community associations from the requirements of Chapter 514, Fla. Stat., regulating public swimming pools.

(a) §514.0115, Fla. Stat., provides that “pools serving homeowners associations and other property associations which have no more than 32 units or parcels and are not operating as public lodging establishments are exempt from supervision” under Chapter 514 except for supervision necessary to ensure water quality and compliance with §514.0315 (required safety features), and are subject to §514.05 (denial, suspension, or revocation of permit and administrative fines) and §514.06 (injunctions).