Become a Member: JOIN SFPMA TODAY   LogIn / Register: LOGIN/REGISTER
[…] 1. The relevant statutes do not specifically require condominium associations to have a concrete restoration reserve though it should be easily included as a required reserve pursuant to “catch all” language set out in §718.112 (2)(f)(2), Florida Statutes (see below).
  2. Despite what you may hear on the news, there is not a statewide mandatory residential building recertification required after a certain number of years.
  3. There is no statutory requirement to have a reserve study or engineering study performed on a regular basis.

Regarding reserves, §718.112 (2)(f)(2), Florida Statutes (2020), provides, in relevant part, that:

 

In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget must include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts must include, but are not limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost, and any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000. The amount to be reserved must be computed using a formula based upon estimated remaining useful life and estimated replacement cost or deferred maintenance expense of each reserve item. The association may adjust replacement reserve assessments annually to take into account any changes in estimates or extension of the useful life of a reserve item caused by deferred maintenance. [Emphasis added.]

 

Remember, too, the board is absolutely required to pass the budget each year with reserves fully funded. Only then can the board decide to present to the owners the opportunity to waive or reduce reserves.